Our Team

Current Members
 Ben Ebert, M.D., Ph.D.

Ben Ebert, M.D., Ph.D.

Principal Investigator

Damien Wilpitz, M.S.

Damien Wilpitz, M.S.

Lab Manager

Marie McConkey, Ph.D.

Marie McConkey, Ph.D.

Sr. Staff Scientist

Esther Obeng, M.D., Ph.D.

Esther Obeng, M.D., Ph.D.

Instructor

Sid Jaiswal, M.D., Ph.D.

Sid Jaiswal, M.D., Ph.D.

Instructor

Zuzana Tothova, M.D., Ph.D.

Zuzana Tothova, M.D., Ph.D.

Instructor

Emma Fink

Emma Fink

Graduate Student

Quinn Sievers

Quinn Sievers

Graduate Student

Brenton Mar, M.D., Ph.D.

Brenton Mar, M.D., Ph.D.

Instructor

Josephine Khan, M.D.

Josephine Khan, M.D.

Graduate Student

Roger Belizaire, M.D., Ph.D

Roger Belizaire, M.D., Ph.D

Postdoc Fellow

Alex Silver

Alex Silver

Research Associate II

Ryan Chappell

Ryan Chappell

Research Associate II

Jessica Gasser, Ph.D.

Jessica Gasser, Ph.D.

Sr. Staff Scientist/ Postdoc Fellow

Andrew Guirguis, M.D.

Andrew Guirguis, M.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Brian Liddicoat, Ph.D.

Brian Liddicoat, Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Rob Sellar, M.D.

Rob Sellar, M.D.

Postdoc Fellow

James Kennedy, M.D., Ph.D.

James Kennedy, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Chris Gibson, M.D., Ph.D.

Chris Gibson, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Kiki Landers

Kiki Landers

Research Associate

Adam Sperling, M.D., Ph.D.

Adam Sperling, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Peter Miller, M.D., Ph.D.

Peter Miller, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Ellen Beachamp

Ellen Beachamp

Graduate Student

Sebastian Koochaki

Sebastian Koochaki

Graduate Student

Max Jan, M.D., Ph.D.

Max Jan, M.D., Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Steffen Boettcher, M.D.

Steffen Boettcher, M.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Kirsten Milenkowic

Kirsten Milenkowic

Laboratory Assistant

Dylan Adams

Dylan Adams

Laboratory Assistant

Daniel Blackwell

Daniel Blackwell

Research Administrator

Nate Bohm-Levine

Nate Bohm-Levine

Research Associate

Cecilia Castello

Cecilia Castello

Research Associate

Mikolaj Slabicki, Ph.D.

Mikolaj Slabicki, Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

Melanie Donahue

Melanie Donahue

Graduate Student

Ebert Alumni

Class of...
2016
  • Ofir Waloj, M.D.
  • Sheena Thakkar
  • Jacob Kotlier
  • Chanel Logan
2015
  • Rebekka Schneider-Kramann, MD.
  • Michelle Chen
  • Peter Grauman
  • Dave Raiser, PhD.
  • Allegra Lord, PhD.
2014
  • Rishi Puram, MD.PhD.
  • Jan Kronke, MD.
  • Slater Hurst, MS.
  • Mahnaz Paktinat
2013
  • Ann Mullally, MD.
  • Edwin Chen, PhD
  • Jordan Breyfogle
  • Anupama Narla, MD.
  • Dirk Heckl, PhD.
  • Erica Esrick, MD.
  • Peter Miller, PhD.
  • Kamal Prajapati
2012
  • Rafael Bejar, MD.PhD
  • Maureen Okam, MD.PhD
  • Marcus Jaeras, PhD
  • Alyse Frisbee
  • Lisa Chu
  • Bennett Caughey
  • Luke Poveromo
  • Ali Leitchammer
2011
  • Gretchen Jones
  • Kristina Brumme
  • Bernd Boidol
  • Katie Lin
  • Rachel Murphy
2010
  • Rick Wilson, MD
  • Randall McAuley
  • Sebastian Shterental
  • Shilpee Dutt, PhD
2009
  • Kevin Chung, M.D.
  • Sewit Teckie, M.D.
2008
  • CJ Cheng
  • Jocelyn Bosco